PRIVACY POLICY

FAST SETTLEMENTS endeavours to meet the required standards to protect your personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).


FAST SETTLEMENTS will not normally collect any information about you unless you have

given us authority to do so.  We will generally collect your name, telephone numbers,

address, email address and bank account details.  In most case information will be

collected directly from you.  However in some cases information may be collected from your Real Estate Agent, Business Broker, Finance Broker or any other third party involved in your transaction.  Personal information will only be required from you if you engage Fast Settlements to act as your settlement agent.  The information obtained by us will be used for the purpose o completing your settlement.


                   SECURITY OF THE INFORMATION


FAST SETTLEMENTS maintains strict procedures to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We also use secure methods to destroy or de-identify personal information we no longer require as soon as the law permits.


                           PASSING ON INFORMATION


FAST SETTLEMENTS will not pass on the personal information you have given us without first asking your permission unless we are required to do so by law.


                                                           ACCESS


You have the right to request access to and correction of the personal information we hold about you.


                                                      QUERIES


If you wish to contact us about personal information we hold about you or about our privacy policy, please contact our office on telephone number 316 2780 or email us at mail@fastsettlements.net


                                                FORM 2 DISCLOSURE FOOTNOTE


On 26th August, 2000 legislation was introduced requiring Settlement Agent to disclose any business relation or financial relationship with any other party who may have an interest in the settlement transaction and or the Settlement Agency.


A Disclosure of Interest Form 2 is not required when appointing FAST SETTLEMENTS to act on your behalf.


FAST SETTLEMENTS are a totally Independent Settlement Agency owned and operated by the Proprietor since 1991.


We do not have any business or financial relationship with any party.


All settlements referred to FAST SETTLEMENTS is due to our proven reputation for service, efficiency and our attention to detail. Our high standard of professionalism when performing the work has enabled FAST SETTLEMENTS to remain independent.

FAST SETTLEMENTS